World Skills Armenia 2021
Since 2012 Armenia has become an associated member of WorldSkills International community. National Center for Vocational Education and Training Development (NCVETD) is an official organization that represents Armenia in WorldSkills International.
«WorldSkills Armenia 2021» national competition was held in two stages. The first one was qualification round and 92 students from Yerevan and different provinces of Armenia applied for it. Only 37 of these 92 succeeded and got to the final. The 37 students performed their professional skills and competed in the following six fields: “Jewelry”, “Fashion Technology”, “Cooking”, “Mechatronics”, “Web Technologies”, “IT Network System Administration”.
Gayane Simonyan and Anna Mejlumyan from “Culinary” department were among those who passed the qualifying round. So, the Center reached the final in “Cooking” and won the first prize. Gayane Simonyan was announced the best in the competition and got her gold. The winners have an exclusive opportunity to participate in the 46th WorldSkills International Competition in Shanghai in 2022. Anna Mejlumyan was awarded a special prize.